D&D Forums - MyBB Plugins & Themes
Color Picker Issue - Printable Version

+- D&D Forums - MyBB Plugins & Themes (https://developement.design/forum)
+-- Forum: MyBB Ressources (https://developement.design/forum/Forum-mybb-ressources)
+--- Forum: Premium MyBB Themes (https://developement.design/forum/Forum-premium-mybb-themes)
+---- Forum: Support (https://developement.design/forum/Forum-support--18)
+---- Thread: Color Picker Issue (/Thread-color-picker-issue)



Color Picker Issue - Ulprus - 05-28-2020

Hi,

First of all, thank you for the theme.

I installed it successfully, but seem to be having an issue with the color picker. When I choose- for example, pink - and click "save", it quickly defaults back to green.

Any fix for this?

Cheers.


RE: Color Picker Issue - Ulprus - 05-28-2020

Well, after a few hours of tearing my hair out, I have learned that the color does update the SQL table, but the browser needs a flush of the cache for it to update. Not ideal.

Also, changing the 'extendedemerald_defaultcolor' table to any color, it is not being pulled in the skin.css.php file properly. I've echoed it out and it's always green. Not sure what the problem there is. Any updates would be great.


RE: Color Picker Issue - AmazOuz - 05-29-2020

Hello,

The skin.css.php chooses your own color you set in Theme Settings, if it doesn't find then it choses the default color. So once you use Theme Settings for changing the color, you can't get the default color.

For the cache it depends on your settings & your server, especially when you use a CDN... There is no magic solution unless you edit your cache settings.


RE: Color Picker Issue - Ulprus - 05-30-2020

(05-29-2020, 10:47 AM)AmazOuz Wrote: Hello,

The skin.css.php chooses your own color you set in Theme Settings, if it doesn't find then it choses the default color. So once you use Theme Settings for changing the color, you can't get the default color.

For the cache it depends on your settings & your server, especially when you use a CDN... There is no magic solution unless you edit your cache settings.

Thanks for the response buddy. I managed to find it, it was in the settings area of the plugin after all this time just as you said, haha.